sala ristoro

English translation: comfort station/refreshments

19:57 Apr 3, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: sala ristoro
di un aeroporto, stazione ecc.........
Alessandro Miani
English translation:comfort station/refreshments
Explanation:
should work
Selected response from:

Joseph Hovan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3comfort station/refreshments
Joseph Hovan
4 +2food court
silvia b (X)
4refreshment bar/buffet
Pnina
3lounge
Antonella Amato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comfort station/refreshments


Explanation:
should work


    Reference: http://it.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=risto...
Joseph Hovan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: refreshments
6 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: refreshments
34 mins

neutral  Catherine Bolton: Comfort station? Don't think so. That's a public restroom. While I agree that foodservices are bound to have restrooms, a "sala ristoro" in Italian is a place offering food.
1 hr
  -> "ristoro" can also mean, it can also imply "rest stop"

agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food court


Explanation:
in molti aeroporti si chiamano "food court" - prova a fare una ricerca con "international airport" "food court"

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli: certo! sono anche quelli che spesso si trovano nei centri commerciali...
3 hrs
  -> grazie cristina

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre: concordo
9 hrs
  -> grazie ilaria

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lounge


Explanation:
Se si tratta della sala in aeroporto dove ci si può sedere e rilassare, ma non mi sembra si usi anche per la stazione.

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refreshment bar/buffet


Explanation:
The meaning of "ristoro" is refreshment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-06 10:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding 2 examples that I have found in English websites.
1. \"a beverage in the refreshment bar of your choice at Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport.\"
www.airfrance.com/double6/passage3.nsf/(LookupPublishedWeb)...
2. \"A small eating and drinking establishment or refreshment bar at a railway station for the use of passengers.\"
www.imageofengland.org.uk/help/help.asp?code:BTThes/r/93077...

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search