KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dimensionati correttamente

English translation: well stocked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dimensionati correttamente
English translation:well stocked
Entered by: cynthiatesser

11:06 Nov 22, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: dimensionati correttamente
Hi all. I need help understanding and translating the phrase "dimensionati correttamente" on line 3. I think it means like the warehouses are already full or have enough supplies for 2011, therefore the company is going to tell company XX that they're not going to purchase anymore for year 2011. Am I right?


siamo a circa il 92/93 % del target generale che dobbiamo fare
i nostri magazzini sono dimensionati correttamente
quindi andremo a dire a XX che per il 2011 siamo ok cosi (stop ad acquisti).

Any suggestions/help (hopefully, prompt - sorry, I've tight deadlines) will be much appreciated. Thanks!
auvill79
Italy
well stocked
Explanation:
I think they mean that they have enough goods in stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-22 11:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimensionato refers to the stocks, not to the buildings. Magazzino here means the goods in the warehouse not the warehouse building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-11-27 12:40:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6well stocked
cynthiatesser
4 +2of the correct size
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the correct size


Explanation:
are of the correct size

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 min

agree  Tom in London
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
well stocked


Explanation:
I think they mean that they have enough goods in stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-22 11:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimensionato refers to the stocks, not to the buildings. Magazzino here means the goods in the warehouse not the warehouse building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-11-27 12:40:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Pisoni
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Beatrice T: normalmente sarebbe "of the correct size", ma dal contesto risulta più logica questa soluzione
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  norabeatriz
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!