novio / novios

English translation: sweethearts

18:48 Oct 16, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: novio / novios
The problematic word is "novios" in the following excerpt from a eulogy of a mine worker who was killed in a mining incident with heavy machinery. What would be the best translation of "novios" in this context?

Nos fuimos criados juntos, en la misma rancha....... Pues cuando había chance, salía de la escuela, vacaciones, o en fin de semana me iba yo con él a pichonear. A los quince, dieciséis años me iba yo a pisonear con él en la carretera. Y ahora que entrar a la mina, pues ya, ya tenía noción de cómo se operaba una máquina.....
Porque él siempre me daba un beso… siempre… o llegaba y nosotros le dábamos un beso. Nosotros nos tratábamos como si hubiéramos sido novios. Y siempre parecíamos novios, y somos novios amores de siempre. Somos novios todavía aunque tengamos tantos años juntos, me dice, pero somos novios todavía.
Sé que para muchos nunca se van a olvidar de ............ La familia de ........... siempre van a tener ese vacío en su vida, que no va a regresar a casa.
Heather Drake
English translation:sweethearts
Explanation:
this is what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2013-10-16 18:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is to say:
We'll be sweethearts forever....
Selected response from:

Alberto Montpellier
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sweethearts
Alberto Montpellier
4 +1sweethearts
Nelly Alejandra Alister
3 +2we were dating
Cecilia Franetovich
4 +1A couple
cmf33
5boyfriend/girlfriend - dating
Rody Correa Avila
4boyfriend and girlfriend
Catarina Lopes
3we were always "like brothers"
Laura Bunt-MacRury, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
novio / novios
Janice Giffin

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we were dating


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo...
¡Suerte!

Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Abeldaño: Coincido con Cecilia "as if we were dating"
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Tamara

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

neutral  AllegroTrans: I really think a noun is needed
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sweethearts


Explanation:
this is what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2013-10-16 18:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is to say:
We'll be sweethearts forever....

Alberto Montpellier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Exactly what I was going to suggest. After years of marriage (I presume), they're still like young sweethearts, like a courting couple.
4 mins
  -> Thanx Charles, salu2!!

agree  Lucia Samayoa: This one is the better answer because "we were dating" cannot be used in all of the sentences because of the context
25 mins
  -> thanks a lot :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Claro que sí.
26 mins
  -> gracias henry :)

agree  Jenni Lukac
42 mins
  -> gracias Jenny ;)

agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon: Estoy de acuerdo con sweethearts, Alberto.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Estela. Saludos :)

agree  AllegroTrans: can be found in any dictionary - hardly a PRO term!
1 hr

agree  teresa quimper
2 hrs

agree  Isamar: It fits perfectly with the text
18 hrs

agree  Marina56: sí. y por qué no fianceé
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A couple


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-16 18:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative to sweethearts,which I think sounds good too

cmf33
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Your suggestion works well too and helps avoid repeating the same word over and over.
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boyfriend and girlfriend


Explanation:
An alternative to "sweethearts" and "couple".

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we were always "like brothers"


Explanation:
I think he is using the term colloquially, to signify how close they really were, etc. "Novios" can mean different things in different South American countries, i.e. in Peru in means fiancee.

Laura Bunt-MacRury, PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boyfriend/girlfriend - dating


Explanation:
Both work well in this context. As in "somos novios todavía" you can say we still dating. And "parecíamos novios" - we look like boyfriend/girlfriend. Might seem long, but that happens sometimes even from English to Spanish though generally English is shorter than Spanish.

Example sentence(s):
  • We always looked like boyfriend/girlfriend, and we are dating--forever loves.
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweethearts


Explanation:
In some latin countries the word "novio" means fianceé, in others means sweetheart. In this context "novios" means sweetheart. It means they had a boyfriend/girlfriend relationship. In Chile we use "pololos", novio is used when you are engaged. In this context says they will always be sweehearts even he is not present.

I hope this will help.

Nelly Alejandra Alister
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Jankowski: I don't understand why Alberto Montpellier is getting all of the points when you suggested this answer 9 day before he did...
3 days 10 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr
Reference: novio / novios

Reference information:
I feel that Beatriz' suggestion 'like lovers/we loved each other' (see discussion) is the best solution for this context.

Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search