KudoZ home » English to German » Other

will you marry me

German translation: Willst du mich heiraten? // Wollen Sie mich heiraten?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will you marry me
German translation:Willst du mich heiraten? // Wollen Sie mich heiraten?
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

19:20 Oct 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: will you marry me
marriage proposal
Ski
Willst du mich heiraten? // Wollen Sie mich heiraten?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Willst du mich heiraten? // Wollen Sie mich heiraten?
Geneviève von Levetzow
5 +6Willst du mich heiraten?
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +4Willst Du meine Frau werden?
Manuela Schilling
5 +1I'm so sorry, but...
langnet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Willst du mich heiraten? // Wollen Sie mich heiraten?


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
0 min
  -> Danke, Cristina... gleichzeitig :)

agree  Kim Metzger: I guess these days it would usually be du?
2 mins
  -> Ja, aber wenn es aus einem alten Roman, wäre es "Sie", Danke, Kim :)

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I'd say "willst du" -- if things have progressed to the point of proposing marriage, I'd hope the two parties are no longer "per Sie" - at least not in this day and age.
8 mins
  -> Sie sind per du... habe ich eben erfahren ;)

agree  Elvira Stoianov: ich denke auch, dass man vor dem Heiraten sich dutzt
1 hr
  -> Ja, ich wußte nicht, ob es aktuell war oder nicht. Bei Fontane haben sie sich noch gesietzt.

agree  zebung
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
10 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank an alle :)

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
20 hrs
  -> Danke auch Antje :)

agree  Annette Scheler
20 hrs
  -> Auch Nette :)

agree  Jutta Amri
1 day15 hrs
  -> Danke auch :)

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days2 hrs
  -> Noch einer, Danke Steffen :)

agree  Martin Hesse: Looks like another good one gone.
4 days
  -> Danke ;)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Willst du mich heiraten?


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins
  -> danke auch, Genevieve! Du warst schneller :-)

agree  tonnie
14 mins
  -> danke

agree  Pro Lingua
31 mins
  -> danke

agree  Theo Bose
34 mins
  -> danke

agree  EdithK
40 mins
  -> danke

agree  Dagmar Weber
3 days16 hrs
  -> danke

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Willst Du meine Frau werden?


Explanation:
Klingt meiner Meinung nach viel viel schöner - ich weiß noch, wie tief mich das berührt hat, als mein jetziger Mann mir vor einem halben Jahr ganz offiziell diese Frage stellte... ;-)

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
9 hrs

neutral  LegalTrans D: woher weißt Du, dass ein Mann fragt??
11 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Volkmar hat Recht... allerdings weiß ich, dass es sich um einen Mann handelt ;)
19 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler
19 hrs

agree  Anja Toddington: natürlich nur wenn ein Mann fragt. Sonst: Willst Du mein Mann werden?
3 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm so sorry, but...


Explanation:
I won´t marry you, really.

Aber vielleicht findet sich ja jemand anders, nicht verzagen ;-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Ski: just ignore me, but it TOO temptating :-))))

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Vielleicht will er auch eine andere ;)
2 mins