KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

answering machine

Spanish translation: contestador(a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:answering machine
Spanish translation:contestador(a)
Entered by: yolanda Speece

19:33 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: answering machine
Please leave a message on the answering machine if you are unable to reach anyone in the office
yolanda Speece
contestador telefónico
Explanation:
pues si
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6contestador automaticoStephen McCann
5 +4contestador telefónico
Alicia Jordá
5 +2máquina contestadora
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1contestador
Julia Martínez
5 +1contestadora
Alfredo Gonzalez
5grabadora
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contestador telefónico


Explanation:
pues si

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo: en lenguaje de la calle, "contestador" a secas
2 mins
  -> pues claro...

agree  sileugenia
27 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
33 mins
  -> gracias Thierry!

agree  Hardy Moreno
58 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
máquina contestadora


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-06 19:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contestadora automática


answering [\'ɑːnsərıŋ] compound
answering machine noun
contestador m (automático)
answering service noun
(live) servicio m telefónico de contestación
(with answerphone) servicio m de contestador automático

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lourdes Allende
49 mins

agree  munozl
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grabadora


Explanation:
Muchos le decimos "grabadora" nada más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contestador automatico


Explanation:
es lo que yo uso

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: acá usamos esta opción también
25 mins

agree  Maria Sampedro: o "contestador" sólo.
28 mins

agree  Paula Gayol
32 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: para España también
1 hr

agree  José Vicente García
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contestador


Explanation:
Así lo usamos en Argentina. Simplemente "contestador".
¡Suerte!

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Valeria!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contestadora


Explanation:
sólo por dar la opción si traduces para México

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lourdes Allende
16 mins