KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

high-paying jobs

Spanish translation: trabajos altamente remunerados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-paying jobs
Spanish translation:trabajos altamente remunerados
Entered by: MAA

00:03 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: high-paying jobs
¿Se podría traducir "high-paying jobs" por "trabajos altamente pagados"?


... voter registration and voting in elections are closely related to college education, higher income, and homeownership. Thus, any efforts to increase education, encourage homeownership, and promote high-paying jobs could result in higher voter registration.

Gracias.
MAA
trabajos altamente remunerados
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

eftraductora
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece una buena opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12trabajos altamente remunerados
eftraductora
2empleos bien pagadosJan Castillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
trabajos altamente remunerados


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.
¡Suerte!

eftraductora
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece una buena opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karinoli: de acuerdo. Muy bien remunerados sería más usual en español
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Karinoli

agree  Yaotl Altan: Claro
3 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl Altan

agree  bunnie: Sí, altamente remunerados, perfecto.
5 mins
  -> Gracias bunnie

agree  María Florencia Otero
7 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
9 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo

agree  JoseAlejandro: bien hecho, hermosa!
13 mins
  -> Gracias Josén

agree  Lydia De Jorge
26 mins

agree  patricia scott
45 mins

agree  Alba Pérez
1 hr

agree  Valeria Carcagno
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
empleos bien pagados


Explanation:
Es un poco más cotidiano, quizá, pero creo que se podría decir de esta forma.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish