KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ride du lion

English translation: brow furrow/lines between the eyebrows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ride du lion
English translation:brow furrow/lines between the eyebrows
Entered by: Dawn Montague

18:55 Dec 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ride du lion
In a text on the aging of facial skin:

On parle alors de rides d'expression. Elles sont davantage localisées autour des orifices, les yeux (patte d'oie, ride du lion), la bouche (plissé soleil).
Dawn Montague
brow furrow
Explanation:
Maquillage > Imperfections > Camoufler la ride du lion. Camoufler la ride du lion.
Comment pouvoir camoufler la ride du lion entre les sourcils par maquillage? ...
www.aufeminin.com/questionsexperts/ expert4.asp?questionid=1430

Ce lifting se pratique essentiellement au niveau de la zone frontale et permet d'effacer toutes les rides du front y compris la ride du lion (entre les sourcils ...
www.crpce.com/faq/Visage.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-20 18:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crow\'s feet, fine lines around the lips, the lines between eyebrows
and furrows alongside the nose are beginning to deepen. The ...
www.vichy.com/gb/sante/femme/rides01_02.htm

Glabellar Lines (wrinkle between the eyes) (Unretouched Clinical Photo’s). Frown lines are the deep furrows and lines that appear between our eyebrows, which ...
www.sjeyeassociates.com/botox.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11brow furrowRHELLER
5 +1brow wrinklesmargaret caulfield
5for contrast's sakexxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +11
brow furrow


Explanation:
Maquillage > Imperfections > Camoufler la ride du lion. Camoufler la ride du lion.
Comment pouvoir camoufler la ride du lion entre les sourcils par maquillage? ...
www.aufeminin.com/questionsexperts/ expert4.asp?questionid=1430

Ce lifting se pratique essentiellement au niveau de la zone frontale et permet d'effacer toutes les rides du front y compris la ride du lion (entre les sourcils ...
www.crpce.com/faq/Visage.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-20 18:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crow\'s feet, fine lines around the lips, the lines between eyebrows
and furrows alongside the nose are beginning to deepen. The ...
www.vichy.com/gb/sante/femme/rides01_02.htm

Glabellar Lines (wrinkle between the eyes) (Unretouched Clinical Photo’s). Frown lines are the deep furrows and lines that appear between our eyebrows, which ...
www.sjeyeassociates.com/botox.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I'd go with the last one - "frown lines".
4 mins
  -> thanks Laurel!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: "frown lines".
16 mins
  -> thanks Yolanta :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> merci Vicky :-)

agree  William Stein: Yes, or maybe "frown lions"
52 mins
  -> funny one :-)

agree  PB Trans: that's a good one, William!!
55 mins
  -> thanks Pina - it's the laughing club :-)

agree  chaplin
57 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxBourth: Definttely "frown lines".
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
7 hrs

agree  laurawheeler: yes, frown lines
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier: frown lines
915 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brow wrinkles


Explanation:
I know "wrinkles" is a hard thing to take, but this is my opinion here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: les rides témoignent de la sagesse d'un individu et cela ne me gêne pas
8 mins
  -> Merçi, chaplin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for contrast's sake


Explanation:
try "smile wrinkles" (= crow's feet) and "frown lines". Look for them on the Web. A nice mixture, since if they do suggest a person looks older, they at least also suggest the person has expression!!!!!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679