zum Ausdruck kommen

English translation: is manifested

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Ausdruck kommen
English translation:is manifested
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:11 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: zum Ausdruck kommen
Der integrative medienübergreifende Ansatz der EU-Umweltpolitik kommt besonders in der Richtlinie des Rates vom 24. September 1996 über die integrierte Vermeidung und Verminderung der Umweltverschmutzung (96/61/EG, IPPC-RL) zum Ausdruck.
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
is manifested
Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 21:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The integrative cross-media approach of the EU\'s environmental policy is particularly manifested in the council\'s guideline dated 24. September 1996 on the integrated avoidance and reduction of environmental pollution (96/61/EG, IPPC-RL).
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is revealed by or can be seen in or finds its expression in
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +2is expressed
Ino66 (X)
4 +2...is particularly evident in...
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +2... is particularly apparent ...
TonyTK
4 +1finds its reflection in ...
swisstell
4 +1is manifested
Kim Metzger
3comes to fruition
jerrie
3is clear
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is manifested


Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 21:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The integrative cross-media approach of the EU\'s environmental policy is particularly manifested in the council\'s guideline dated 24. September 1996 on the integrated avoidance and reduction of environmental pollution (96/61/EG, IPPC-RL).


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comes to fruition


Explanation:
perhaps

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is expressed


Explanation:
It seems to me that the literal translation is also the most appropriate in this context.

Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: finds its expression in... sounds better
2 hrs

agree  jkjones
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... is particularly apparent ...


Explanation:
...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
15 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finds its reflection in ...


Explanation:
is reflected by
just to give you yet another version

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: is reflected
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is revealed by or can be seen in or finds its expression in


Explanation:
Take your choice of any one of these or one of those above.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
43 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is clear


Explanation:
zum Ausdruck kommen equals to be clear from, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 05:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could, is certainly obvious ...
besonders zum Ausdruck kommen, I don\'t feel should be taken too literally, always.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an attempt to avoid the typical German overspecificity, a typical pitfall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:50:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If I may modestly comment on the choice selected, I think that is \"overkill.\"

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...is particularly evident in...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1,350,000 Google hits.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 hrs
  -> Danke noch einmal, Endre.

agree  TonyTK: Yes, that's better than my "apparent".
5 hrs
  -> Yours would work, too. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search