KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

for your eyes only

Portuguese translation: Só para você


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for your eyes only
Portuguese translation:Só para você
Entered by: Valeria Verona

04:24 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: for your eyes only
FYEO - for your eyes only - lista de acrônimos e símbolos usados em bate-papos/mensagens instantâneas da Internet.
Tem a ver com "emoticons" etc
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Só para você
Explanation:
Just an option. Good luck.
;-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Só para você
Valeria Verona
4 +2Somente para seus olhos
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Somente para seus olhos


Explanation:
Assunto/mensagem particular, somente para o recipiente, e não para outros integrantes da sala de conversas.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  GTMSERV
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Só para você


Explanation:
Just an option. Good luck.
;-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
8 mins
  -> Obrigado :))

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
45 mins

agree  Jorge Freire: Só para si, em Portugal
2 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
6 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
7 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
8 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta: "Americans love acronyms. We must. We use them for almost everything. Even our country is an acronym - the USA! We send memos, with FYI (and sometimes FYEO for the really "secret" ones) at the top..." [http://www.utdallas.edu/ir/tcs/techsupp/acronyms.htm]
12 hrs
  -> Tks.

agree  Vanessa Marques
13 hrs