award winning ceremony

Spanish translation: ceremonia de entrega de premios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award winning ceremony
Spanish translation:ceremonia de entrega de premios
Entered by: Karina Gonsé

15:45 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: award winning ceremony
Cocktail reception at Sala XXX in the hotel followed by the award winning ceremony and the gala dinner.
materol
Argentina
ceremonia de entrega de premios
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Karina Gonsé
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +25ceremonia de entrega de premios
Karina Gonsé
5 +7ceremonia de premiación
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +25
ceremonia de entrega de premios


Explanation:
x

Karina Gonsé
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Marcela Russo
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Gustavo Caldas
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Adriana de Groote
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sylvia Cambray
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Penelope Ausejo
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  txile (X)
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Teresa Gomez
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maika Vicente Navarro
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
37 mins
  -> gracias

agree  - Carolina
39 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Refugio
41 mins
  -> gracias

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  cameliaim
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  ojinaga
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Lamberto Victorica
3 hrs

agree  sym
10 hrs

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ceremonia de premiación


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Acá se le conoce más comúnmente así.
9 mins
  -> Por acá también. Gracias, Maritere.

agree  SandraV
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristián

agree  Alejandra Vega: Para mí esta es la traducción correcta de una ceremonia de premios.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Quimera

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Daniela Alguerno: Me parece más apropiado
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, pazalg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search