International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

custom-made for it

Italian translation: create appositamente allo scopo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom-made for it
Italian translation:create appositamente allo scopo
Entered by: Claudia Mattaliano

13:52 Apr 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: custom-made for it
CONVERSION INTO SERIES PRODUCTION
With our own high-performance machines ***custom-made for it***.

Non trovo una soluzione in italiano che mi soddisfi.

Qualcuno ha qualche suggerimento?

Grazie!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
create appositamente allo scopo
Explanation:
è una possibilità
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14create appositamente allo scopo
marina callegari
4 +4Fatte su misura
Loredana Calo
5 +1appositamente realizzate allo scopo
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
create appositamente allo scopo


Explanation:
è una possibilità

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo
1 min

agree  Giorgia P
3 mins

agree  Giorgio Testa
4 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
13 mins

agree  marifiore
14 mins

agree  giogi
18 mins

agree  PatriziaM.
21 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti
25 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
32 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
49 mins

agree  Antonio Lucidi
51 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
4 hrs

agree  annaba
6 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fatte su misura


Explanation:
... personalizzate

Loredana Calo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb
8 mins
  -> Grazie! in inglese trovo spesso "customized"

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
8 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Marina Paris
20 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Beatrice
31 mins
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appositamente realizzate allo scopo


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Parisi
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search